fbpx

Privacy Policy

This policy enables you to see the details of how we collect and process your personal data gained through the use of our website www.1stcomputerservices.com. This includes any information you may provide through our website when purchasing a product or service (even if it is free), signing up to our newsletter or contacting us with a support query. By providing us with your data you are informing us you are age 18 and above.

1st Group Ltd is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us”, or “our” within this policy).

Contact details: helpdesk@1stcomputerservices.com

Full Name of legal entity: 1st Group Ltd t/a 1st Computer Services

Postal Address:
1st Group Ltd
Whittington House
64 High Street
Fareham
Hampshire
PO16 7BG

If, for any reason, you are not happy with any part of how we collect and use your data you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO),the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). However we would be grateful if you would contact us first to see if we can resolve the issue.

It is imperative that our records are up to date. Should any of your personal details change please let us know as soon as possible so that we can update our records.

What Data do we collect about you?

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual person. It does not include anonymised data.

Identity Data may include your first name, maiden name, last name. username, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.

Contact Data may include your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

Financial Data may include your bank account and payment card details

Transaction Data may include details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by you.

Technical data may include login data, browser type and version, internet protocol address, browser plug-in details, operating system and platform and any other technology on any devices used to access this site.

Profile Data may include your username and password, purchases or order and any preferences.

Usage Data may include information about how you use our website, products and services.

Marketing and Communications Data may include your preferences in receiving marketing material from us. We may need to pass your details onto a third party (for example if we are recommending software or you needing a new printer installed) but will always ask your permission first and inform you about who will be contacting you.

Sensitive Data We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data is any data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, health  or religion. Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with the data, when requested, we may not be able to fulfill the contract.

How we collect your personal data

We collect your personal data in a variety of ways including:

Direct interactions: You may provide data by filling in forms on our site or by communicating with us by post, phone, email or other means, including when you:

  • Order our products or services
  • Create an account with us
  • Subscribe to our service or publications
  • Request resources or marketing to be sent to you
  • Enter a promotion or survey
  • Give us feedback

Automated technologies or interactions: As you use our site, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns. We collect this data by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites that use our cookies. Please see our cookie policy further details.

Third parties or publicly available sources as set out below: We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources:

  • Analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU
  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as CREDITSAFE based inside the EU
  • Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

How we use Your Personal Data

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common reason for us to do so are:

  • Where we need to carry out the contract between us
  • Where it is necessary for our (or a third party) legitimate interests and your interests and fundamental right do not override those interests
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation

We do not rely on consent as a legal ground for processing your personal data, other than in relation to sending you marketing communications via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by emailing us.